C
CFOExecutive view
Finance overview

CFO Finance Control Tower

One view of performance, cash, cost and risk.

ILLUSTRATIVE DATA 1–29 Oct 2026
MANAGEMENT ATTENTION · ILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLE

₹50 lakh adverse factory cost variance

October conversion costs are ₹8.80 Cr against an ₹8.30 Cr budget — 6.0% above plan. Scrap & rework (+20.0%) and plant maintenance (+14.3%) are the largest percentage deviations in this sample; these are investigation priorities, not proven root causes.

+₹50 LActual less budget
Period: October 2026 MTD · Source: illustrative cost-centre summary
Recommended next step
Validate the cost drivers before assigning a cause

Reconcile actuals to the approved budget, then review material usage, overtime, utility readings, maintenance work orders and scrap/rework records with the accountable plant owners.

Finance indicators

Financial performance alongside plant, cost and working-capital signals.
8 executive indicators
Net sales · MTD
₹48.2 Cr
YTD ₹308.2 Cr · +3.3% vs budget
EBITDA · MTD
₹4.10 Cr
Budget margin 8.0% · +0.5 pp
Cash & bank balance
₹6.15 Cr
Across 4 operating accounts
Overdue receivables
₹11.9 Cr
Total AR ₹39.4 Cr · ageing below
Days sales outstanding
58 days
Target ≤ 45 days
13-week minimum cash
₹3.61 Cr
Forecast trough · Week 9
Factory conversion cost
₹8.8 Cr
Budget ₹8.3 Cr
Critical alerts
02
Plus 1 watch and 1 monitoring item

Net sales & EBITDA margin trend

Rolling 12 months · Net sales ₹ lakh · EBITDA margin on right axis
Net salesEBITDA margin
5,0004,0003,0002,0001,00010%9%8%7% NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct
Current month net sales ₹48.2 CrEBITDA ₹4.10 Cr
Executive signals
Synthesised view · sample metrics
AI PREVIEW
Net sales are ahead of plan. Factory conversion cost and working capital need management attention.
A finance copilot can bring financial signals together so leadership can focus on exceptions instead of assembling figures from multiple reports.
Net sales and marginNet sales are 7.1% above budget; EBITDA margin is 0.5 percentage points above budget.
Favourable
CollectionsDSO is 58 days versus a 45-day target; overdue receivables total ₹11.9 Cr.
Review
Cost controlFactory conversion costs are ₹50 L above the illustrative budget.
Review
Illustrative AI response

Choose a prompt to view a sample response. No live AI service is connected.

Illustrative response · finance review requiredNot connected to live data

13-week cash forecast

Projected closing cash · ₹ Cr · illustrative
Projected cashMinimum cash floor
₹8 Cr₹6 Cr₹4 Cr₹2 Cr₹0Cash floorW1W3W5W7W9W11W13
Projected minimum ₹3.61 Cr₹0.61 Cr above floor

Liquidity at a glance

Illustrative receipts, supplier payments, payroll and capex · ₹ Cr
Operating cash flow
₹3.54 Cr
86.3% of EBITDA
Free cash flow
₹2.54 Cr
After ₹1.00 Cr capex
Undrawn facilities
₹2.00 Cr
Illustrative limit

Cash by operating account

Illustrative balances as of 29 Oct
HDFC · Current₹2.48 Cr
ICICI · Current₹1.86 Cr
Axis · Collections₹0.94 Cr
SBI · Operations₹0.87 Cr

Working capital & receivables

See cash tied up in customer receivables, supplier payables and inventory.
Collection review

Receivables ageing

Total outstanding · ₹39.4 Cr
0–30 days
₹27.5 Cr
31–60 days
₹6.2 Cr
61–90 days
₹3.0 Cr
90+ days
₹2.7 Cr

Customer collections requiring attention

Top illustrative OEM and industrial customer balances and ageing
4 priority accounts shown
CustomerOverdueAgePriority
Apex Auto ComponentsInvoice follow-up₹3.8 Cr97 daysHigh
Vector Industrial SystemsPayment commitment pending₹2.2 Cr71 daysHigh
Pinnacle Electrical AssembliesDispute review₹1.4 Cr52 daysMedium
Precision Motion WorksReminder scheduled₹1.1 Cr43 daysMedium
DSO 58 days · target ≤ 45Sample collection queue

Supplier payables & purchase matching

Illustrative vendor balances · review before payment
Review queue
SupplierOpen payableDue / status
Bharat Steel & AlloysRaw material₹4.2 CrDue in 12 days
Apex Industrial BearingsComponents₹2.7 CrDue in 6 days
Prime ElectricalsPlant supplies₹1.9 CrPO / GRN mismatch
A live workflow would match supplier invoices to purchase orders and goods receipts, then route exceptions for review rather than auto-approving payment.

Working capital at a glance

Illustrative liquidity across receipts and payments
Overdue receivables
₹11.9 Cr
30.2% of AR
Inventory
₹18.6 Cr
RM · WIP · finished goods
Supplier payables shown
₹8.8 Cr
Selected sample records

Budget & factory cost control

Factory conversion cost by driver · ₹ lakh
ActualBudget
Direct materials handling₹500 L / ₹480 L
+4.2%
Direct labour₹150 L / ₹145 L
+3.4%
Power & utilities₹90 L / ₹85 L
+5.9%
Plant maintenance₹80 L / ₹70 L
+14.3%
Scrap & rework₹60 L / ₹50 L
+20.0%
Total factory conversion cost ₹8.8 Cr6.0% above budget
Source: illustrative cost-centre summary · Period: Oct 2026 MTD · Cost variance = actual − budget. Review supporting detail below.

P&L performance

October actual compared with budget · ₹ lakh
Line itemActualBudgetVariance
Net sales4,8204,500+7.1%
Gross profit1,2901,200+7.5%
Factory conversion costs880830+6.0%
EBITDA410370+10.8%
Net profit (PAT)190160+18.8%
Management cue: sales are ahead of plan, while factory conversion costs, material consumption and collection cycles remain worth reviewing.
INVESTIGATION WORKSPACE

Supporting detail for the ₹50 lakh variance

Illustrative cost-driver summary · ₹ lakh · October 2026 MTD
Demo records
Variance formulaActual − budgetFor costs, a positive variance is adverse.
Variance percentage(Actual − budget) ÷ budgetDisplayed to one decimal place.
Source statusIllustrative data onlyReference labels below are synthetic examples.
What the sample supports: total costs are ₹50 L over budget. Scrap & rework and plant maintenance are both ₹10 L adverse; scrap & rework has the largest percentage deviation at 20.0%. The data does not establish why these variances occurred.
Before acting, reconcile to general-ledger actuals and the approved budget version; then verify the relevant operational evidence.

Plant & production performance

Connect production output, material flow and factory cost to the financial result.
Illustrative plant metrics
Production plan attainment
94.8%
5.2% below plan
Month-to-date output vs production plan
Total inventory
₹18.6 Cr
RM · WIP · finished goods
Valuation shown for demo purposes
Plant utilisation
81%
Across 3 plants
Actual productive hours vs available hours
Scrap & rework rate
1.8%
0.3 pp above target
Illustrative target: 1.5%

Plant-wise operating performance

Sales and operating indicators · month-to-date
PlantNet sales (₹ Cr)Plan attainmentUtilisationScrap / rework
Pune · Components18.496%78%1.4%
Ahmedabad · Industrial15.792%83%2.1%
Chennai · Assemblies14.196%82%1.8%
Total / average48.294.8%81%1.8%
Use plant views to connect sales, output, capacity and quality signals to finance reviews. Operational definitions should be validated with each plant.

Inventory by production stage

Illustrative inventory valuation · ₹ Cr
Raw materials44.1% of inventory
₹8.2 Cr
Work in progress22.0% of inventory
₹4.1 Cr
Finished goods33.9% of inventory
₹6.3 Cr
Review ageing, slow-moving stock, WIP hold-ups and finished-goods availability before making stocking or procurement decisions.

Factory conversion cost variance

Budget vs actual · ₹ lakh
Cost driverActualBudgetVariance
Direct materials handling500480+4.2%
Direct labour150145+3.4%
Power & utilities9085+5.9%
Plant maintenance8070+14.3%
Scrap & rework6050+20.0%
Total880830+6.0%
Scrap and rework show the largest percentage deviation in this sample. Confirm mix, yield, downtime and booking assumptions before drawing conclusions.

Production finance attention list

Illustrative items for joint finance and plant review
!
Scrap / rework above target

Compare reject reasons, shift, line and product family against the standard.

Review
↗
Maintenance cost variance

Confirm planned vs unplanned maintenance and production downtime.

Watch
▣
Finished goods build-up

Check stock ageing against open customer orders and dispatch schedules.

Monitor

Sales & factory cost mix

Understand sales by product family and the cost drivers behind production.

Sales by product family

October actual · ₹ Cr
Automotive components41.9% of net sales
₹20.2 Cr
Industrial equipment25.9% of net sales
₹12.5 Cr
Electrical assemblies19.1% of net sales
₹9.2 Cr
Fabricated parts13.1% of net sales
₹6.3 Cr

Factory conversion cost composition

October actual · ₹ Cr
Shop-floor labour31.0% of conversion cost
₹2.73 Cr
Power & utilities19.0% of conversion cost
₹1.67 Cr
Plant maintenance16.0% of conversion cost
₹1.41 Cr
Quality, scrap & rework12.0% of conversion cost
₹1.06 Cr
Internal logistics & other22.0% of conversion cost
₹1.93 Cr

Finance workflows

Connect purchasing, production, dispatch, invoicing and management reporting through reviewable workflows.

Dispatch-to-invoice controls

Match dispatch records, customer pricing, invoice quantities and supporting documents before billing is released.

Dispatch and billing

PO–GRN–invoice matching

Compare purchase orders, goods receipts and supplier invoices; flag price, quantity and tax-field differences for review.

3-way match

Production cost control

Compare standard material usage, shop-floor labour and actual production cost by plant, line or production order.

Cost variance review

Plant-wise MIS automation

Assemble sales, contribution margin, inventory, scrap/rework and working-capital data into management reports.

CFO-to-MD reporting

AI finance intelligence

From plant and financial signals to explainable next steps.
ILLUSTRATIVE AI LAYER
Variance explanation
Why did this move?
Factory conversion costs are 6.0% above budget.
A finance copilot could summarise material, labour, utilities, maintenance and scrap/rework variances from validated cost-centre detail.
Output: explanation draftReview required
Forecast risk signals
What may need attention?
Cash trough is projected in Week 9.
A predictive layer can compare supplier terms, collection timing, planned production and inventory purchases to explain cash pressure.
Output: risk scenarioAssumptions needed
Executive MIS brief
What should leadership know?
Sales are ahead of plan; material cost and working capital remain watchpoints.
A reporting assistant can draft a plant-wise monthly summary from validated sales, conversion cost, scrap, inventory and cash metrics.
Output: review-ready draftApproval required

AI finance copilot

Ask about plant performance, material costs, inventory, cash or margins in plain language and inspect the supporting data.
SAMPLE-DATA COPILOT
✦

Finance Copilot

Answers use illustrative finance data. No live AI service or business systems are connected.

Demo mode
FINANCE COPILOT · SAMPLE DATA

Ask about sales, EBITDA, plant performance, production costs, inventory, cash forecast, overdue customer collections or budget variances. I’ll return relevant sample records in a table you can export.

Demo behaviour: questions are matched to local illustrative finance datasets. Production natural-language retrieval requires an approved AI service, governed access to ERP/MES/quality data, user permissions and source-system integration.

Finance controls & exceptions

Illustrative exceptions requiring review
2 critical
Material price variance above tolerance

Actual material cost is above the standard or purchase-price assumption in this illustrative exception. Check purchase price, BOM and goods-receipt details.

Critical
Supplier invoice does not match PO / GRN

Review quantity, unit price and receipt records before approving the supplier invoice for payment.

Watch
Inventory valuation sign-off pending

Confirm raw material, work-in-progress and finished-goods valuation support before month-end reporting is finalised.

Critical
Scrap and rework review

Review production yield, scrap rates and quality-related costs with the plant and finance owners.

On track

From alert to action

Illustrative control workflow
01
DetectRule or variance flagged
02
PrioritiseImpact and urgency scored
03
AssignOwner and due date set
04
ResolveReview and evidence recorded
Control principle: AI can support analysis and prioritisation; statutory interpretation, approvals and material financial decisions remain subject to qualified human review.

How the solution could be delivered

Start with one decision or workflow, validate the data, then expand on evidence.
PROPOSED DELIVERY PATH
01

Discovery & KPI definitions

Agree the priority problem, plant scope, reporting definitions, accountable owners and the current baseline.

Output · scoped problem statement
02

Data readiness & reconciliation

Review ERP, costing, inventory, production and quality sources; confirm access, quality, refresh cadence and control requirements.

Output · validated data map
03

Focused proof of value

Test one use case—such as cost-variance investigation, plant MIS or collections visibility—against agreed acceptance criteria.

Output · measured, reviewable result
04

Production plan & governance

Define integrations, roles, security, auditability, human approvals, support ownership and the rollout decision.

Output · production-readiness plan
i
Evidence before claims

This prototype does not claim verified customer savings, completed ERP/MES integrations or production AI. A real engagement should establish a baseline, document data sources and agree how outcomes will be measured.

Connect finance, plant and supply-chain data

Illustrative source categories for a connected finance data layer.
ERP
ERP & financeGL · AP/AR · P&L
BANK
Banking dataBalances · receipts · payments
MES
MES & productionOrders · output · downtime
GST
Quality & tax recordsScrap · rework · compliance
INV
Inventory & procurementRM/WIP/FG · PO · GRN
Potential outcome: a governed data layer linking finance with plant production, inventory, purchasing, quality and dispatch for reporting, forecasting and AI-assisted workflows. The architecture depends on source systems, access controls and reporting requirements.
Bring your finance data togetherExplore a tailored dashboard for plant performance, production cost, inventory, working capital and executive reporting.
Contact us